Native Reptiles

NATIVE SKINKS

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name

Cryptoblepharus boutonii

Bouton’s skink

 

 

NATIVE SNAKES

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name

Pelamis platurus

Yellow-bellied sea snake

 

 

NATIVE TURTLES

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name/s

Chelonia mydas

Green turtle

Tortue de mer

Eretmochelys imbricata

Hawksbill turtle

Tortue de mer, Tortue carret