Introduced Reptiles

INTRODUCED DAY GECKOS

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name

Phelsuma grandis

Madagascar giant day gecko

Lézard vert

 

INTRODUCED GECKOS

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name

Ebenavia inunguis

Madagascar clawless gecko

 

Gehyra mutilata

Mutilating gecko, stump-toed gecko, common four-clawed gecko

 
Hemidactylus frenatus Common house gecko, Asian house gecko, chichak  

Hemidactylus

parvimaculatus

Spotted house gecko

 

Hemiphyllodactylus typus typus

Indopacific tree gecko, common dwarf gecko, wood slave gecko

 

 

INTRODUCED LIZARDS

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name

Calotes versicolor

Agamid lizard, garden fence lizard, (Oriental) garden lizard, crested tree lizard, bloodsucker lizard, changeable lizard

Camaléon

Furcifer pardalis

Panther chameleon

Iguana

 

INTRODUCED SNAKES

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name

Lycodon capucinus

Indian wolf snake, common wolf snake

Couleuvre

Ramphotyphlops braminus

Flowerpot snake, Brahminy blind snake, bootlace snake

 

Typhlops porrectus

Slender worm snake

 

 

INTRODUCED FRESHWATER TURTLES

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name

Pelodiscus sinensis

Chinese softshell turtle

 

Pelusios subniger

East African black mud turtle, East African sidenecked turtle, common African helmeted turtle

 

Trachemys scripta elegans

Red-eared slider, red-eared terrapin

 

 

INTRODUCED TORTOISES  

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name

Aldabrachelys gigantea

Aldabra giant tortoise

 

Astrochelys radiata

Radiated tortoise