Endemic Reptiles

ENDEMIC DAY GECKOS

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name/s

Phelsuma cepediana

Blue tailed gecko

Lézard vert, lézard banane

Phelsuma guentheri

Günther's day gecko, Günther's gecko, Round Island day gecko

 

Phelsuma guimbeaui

Lowland forest day gecko, orange-spotted day gecko, Guimbeau's day gecko

Lézard vert

Phelsuma ornata

Ornate day gecko, Vinson's gecko Lézard couleur, lézard vert

Phelsuma rosagularis

Upland forest day gecko

Lézard vert

 

 ENDEMIC NIGHT GECKOS

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name

Nactus coindemirensis

Lesser night gecko

 

Nactus durrelli

Durrell’s night gecko, Round Island night gecko

 

Nactus serpensinsula

Serpent Island night gecko

 

 

ENDEMIC SKINKS

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name

Gongylomorphus bojerii

Bojer's skink, slit-eared skink

 

Gongylomorphus fontenayi

Macchabé skink

 

Leiolopisma telfairii

Telfair’s skink

 

 

ENDEMIC SNAKE

Scientific name

Common name/s

Local name

Casarea dussumieri

Keel-scaled boa, Round Island boa